Globalization: emigration and transactions
Atanelishvili, Tamar and Mekvabishvili, Elgudja (2017) Globalization: emigration and transactions. Ecoforum, 6 (2(11)). ISSN 2344 – 2174
Globalization emigration and transactions.pdf
Download (309kB)
The globalization severely affected Post-Soviet countries which were in the process of introduction of new reforms. Independent states emerged after the collapse of the Soviet Union had to make a choice while building the market economy. One group of countries (the Baltic States) chose European orientation from the very beginning, whereas another group chose to remain in the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS). The latter failed to retain its integrity and some of its member states (Georgia, Moldova, and Ukraine) have recently emphasized their EU-integration policy. The territorial integrity of these countries has been violated. The pressure on these countries has been persistent in the entire post-Soviet era, which has hindered their economic development and resulted in large-scale outflow of labour force abroad. This is a broad-ranging problem. We have investigated only one aspect of the problem, which has not been analyzed profoundly: interrelation between emigration and remittances in post-Soviet Georgia. According to the conclusion made, the population of Georgia sharply decreased due to forceful emigration, although, number of monetary transactions increased, which play important role in the economic development of Georgia and satisfaction of needs of subsistence of families and relatives of emigrants.