Silagadze, Levan (2017) Foreign direct investment in the post-soviet period: the case of Georgia. Ecoforum, 6 (1). ISSN 2344 – 2174
Foreign direct investment in the post-soviet period. The case of Georgia.pdf
Download (679kB)
In the former Soviet system, economy was financed by state. In the new independent states formed after the collapse of the USSR at the beginning of the 1990’s, traditional financing system was impossible to keep, because Post-Soviet countries began to build market economy, though their methods were different. Large volumes of foreign investments were attracted to those Post-Soviet countries which were richer in energy resources. In this view, Georgia faced problems. After restoration of independence, Georgia was in dire need of foreign investments which could be attracted only in case of successful implementation of reforms. And it happened only after the country adopted new currency, implemented nation-wide privatization, price liberalization, reorganization of enterprises and institutional reforms, in general. In the last years of development, foreign direct investment inflows increased significantly which was a result of tax system liberalization, removal of pressure on business from the state’s side and relatively stable situation in the country. (Atanelishvili, 2011, 2013, 2016; Atanelishvili, Silagadze, N., 2016; Basilia, Silagadze, Chikvaidze, 2001; Zubiashvili, Silagadze, L., 2016; Silagadze, A., 2010-2014, 2016; Силагадзе, А. 2010, 2013, 2016).
Item Type: Article
Uncontrolled Keywords: Post-Soviet countries, foreign direct investment, Georgia, EU, Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)