Paresashvili, Nino and Abesadze, Nino and Mindorashvili, Marine (2017) Investigation of the Main Trends of Tourist Expenses in Georgia. International Journal of Social, Behavioral, Educational, Economic, Business and Industrial Engineering, 11 (5).
Investigation-of-the-Main-Trends-of-Tourist-Expenses-in-Georgia (1).pdf
Download (294kB) | Preview
The main purpose of the article is to make complex statistical analysis of tourist expenses of foreign visitors. We used mixed technique of selection that implies rules of random and proportional selection. Computer software SPSS was used to compute statistical data for corresponding analysis. Corresponding methodology of tourism statistics was implemented according to international standards. Important information was collected and grouped from the major Georgian airports. Techniques of statistical observation were prepared. A representative population of foreign visitors and a rule of selection of respondents were determined. We have a trend of growth of tourist numbers and share of tourists from post-soviet countries constantly increases. Level of satisfaction with tourist facilities and quality of service has grown, but still we have a problem of disparity between quality of service and prices. The design of tourist expenses of foreign visitors is diverse; competitiveness of tourist products of Georgian tourist companies is higher.
Uncontrolled Keywords: Keywords—Tourist, expenses, methods, statistics, analysis.
General Works > Collections. Series. Collected works
Divisions: Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University > Faculty of Economic and Business > Departments at the Faculty of Economics and Business > Department of Management and Administration