Problems of Youth Employment in Agricultural Sector of Georgia and Causes of Migration
Kharaishvili, Eteri and Chavleishvili, Marina and Lobzhanidze, Manana and Damenia, Nino and Sagareishvili, Nino (2017) Problems of Youth Employment in Agricultural Sector of Georgia and Causes of Migration. International Journal of Social, Behavioral, Educational, Economic, Business and Industrial Engineering, 11 (10). pp. 2116-2121.
Download (208kB) | Preview
The article substantiates that youth employment in Georgia, especially in the agricultural sector, is an acute socioeconomic problem. The paper analyzes the indicators of youth employment and unemployment rates by age and gender in the agriculture sector. Research revealed that over the past decade, the unemployment rate in rural areas has decreased; however, the problem of unemployment is more sensitive than in the city in this field. The article established youth unemployment rates in rural areas; it assesses labor and educational migration causes. Based on the survey, there are proposed findings and recommendations of the agricultural sector about improving youth employment, reducing unemployment rate, reaching migration processes optimization.
Uncontrolled Keywords: Agricultural education, the agricultural sector, unemployment rate, youth employment, youth migration.
General Works > Collections. Series. Collected works
Divisions: Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University > Faculty of Economic and Business > Departments at the Faculty of Economics and Business > Department of Microeconomics