Georgian Farmers’ Attitudes Towards Genetically Modified Crops
Todua, Nugzar and Gogitidze, Teona (2017) Georgian Farmers’ Attitudes Towards Genetically Modified Crops. Economics World, 5 (4). pp. 362-369.
This is the latest version of this item.
Georgian Farmers Attitudes towards Genetically Modified Crops.pdf
Download (89kB)
Official URL:
Although, genetically engineered products (GM) have to be a broadly debated topic in different countries, there has been much less attention devoted to farmers’ attitudes towards GM crops. This paper attempts to research farmers’ insights on GM crops in Georgia through February-March 2014. An in-depth survey of 611 farmers revealed that respondents lack sufficient knowledge about genetic engineering. They tend to have a negative attitude towards GM crops and are strongly against of import and adoption of GM seeds. An empirical examination based on analysis of variance and Pearson’s correlation coefficient verified that both education and age were significant determinants of awareness of farmers about genetically engineered crops, while income used to have no significant influence on the farmers’ decision to adopt GM crops. In addition, a relationship between awareness about genetic engineering and farmers’ decision to adopt GM crops has to be insignificant, as well.
Uncontrolled Keywords: genetically modified crops, farmers, attitudes, empirical research, awareness, Georgia.
Divisions: Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University > Faculty of Economic and Business > Departments at the Faculty of Economics and Business > Department of Marketing