Social media marketing for promoting tourism industry in Georgia
Todua, Nugzar (2017) Social media marketing for promoting tourism industry in Georgia. In: 22nd International Conference on Corporate and Marketing Communications. University of Zaragoza, Zaragoza, Spain, pp. 168-171. ISBN 978-84-946082-09
Social Media Marketing for Promoting Tourism Industry in Georgia.pdf
Download (6MB)
This study envisages the role of social media marketing strategies for the tourism development in Georgia. The research identified existing barriers in the tourism sector, which should be resolved by active involvement of different stakeholders. Effective marketing strategies, including regulation price policy, empower the appropriate skills of the workforce, well developed infrastructure in urban and rural areas and promotional campaigns through social network will foster competitiveness of tourism of Georgia. It is significant to encourage investigation about the positive impact of social media marketing on the development aspects of the tourism industry. On the basis of the committed research was ascertained that Georgian consumers are not satisfied with working with Georgian Travelling Agencies associated with social media.