Marketing research of consumer behavior on the Georgian wine market
Urotadze, Ekaterine (2017) Marketing research of consumer behavior on the Georgian wine market. In: The 2nd International Scientific Conference „Challenges of Globalization in Economics and Business“. TSU Publishing House, Tbilisi, pp. 475-480. ISBN 978-9941-13-650-4
Marketing Research of Consumer Behavior on the Georgian Wine Market .pdf
Download (16MB)
The article shows, that Winemaking has always played a significant role in the national economy of Georgia and is still the main source of improvement of the state of the population and their cultural level. In recent years, there has been a significant activity in Georgian wine market, which causes high interest in the tendencies of this field. Especially this is true of the changing behavior of wine consumers. To identify consumer trends in the Georgian wine market, is conducted marketing research. Based on the conducted research, revealed the peculiarities of the perception of wine characteristics of Georgian consumers, as well as sources of information about brands, the relation to labeling, the main factors of the decision making about the purchase and their ranking, taking into account the priority. The paper studies the main causes, frequency and costs of purchasing and consuming wine by Georgian consumers. On the basis of the conducted research, conclusions were drawn that reflect the behavior of wine consumers on the Georgian market.